1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windowed Mode

Discussion in 'Imperia Support Center' started by danknerd, Feb 12, 2015.

  1. danknerd

    danknerd Viceroy-in-Training

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you run the game in windowed mode?
     
    #1
  2. Texashawk

    Texashawk Developer
    Staff Member Developer Forum Admin

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    63
    For now, there is no way to do it. It's very easy to add; when I add the functionality for selected resolutions I'll add it then.
     
    #2
  3. danknerd

    danknerd Viceroy-in-Training

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey!

    Well Print Screen doesn't work, I'm running the game on Win10 (maybe it's that) but to make those mockups we discussed I need screenshots. Additionally my monitor resolution is 2048x1152 and I run all games in windowed mode at 1920x1080, it's perfect!
     
    #3
  4. Texashawk

    Texashawk Developer
    Staff Member Developer Forum Admin

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    63
    Well, just for you danknerd I'll add a windowed mode for you in .412. :)

    As for screenshots, I use Fraps. It's free, it's easy, and its never let me down...

    -Steve
     
    #4
  5. danknerd

    danknerd Viceroy-in-Training

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh yeah, I have FRAPS, duh! Thanks Tex
     
    #5
  6. danknerd

    danknerd Viceroy-in-Training

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh and thanks! for the windowed mode!
     
    #6
  7. damunzy

    damunzy Viceroy-in-Training

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm currently running the game in a Virtual Machine to get it into a "Windowed Mode". :D This also allows me to mute the sound for the game (which I like but it can be bothersome when I am trying to do other stuff).
     
    #7
  8. sresk

    sresk Viceroy-in-Training

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    About the windowed mode I have run into a weird problem with all games about a month ago. It was either a windows 10 update or a AMD driver update (not sure which) but I can't run about 90% of all games in full screen mode... this one included. It's not annoying enough to try and roll back drivers or updates because I tend to run all games in window border-less mode. But until Imperia supports that I sadly can't play :(
     
    #8
  9. Texashawk

    Texashawk Developer
    Staff Member Developer Forum Admin

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    63
    Sorry to hear that sresk. Fun with XNA and the lack of future support necessitated the move to Unity. Since we are putting all of our focus into the new version, I'm not really working with the .415 build at this time. When you say it won't run, does it not boot at all or are the graphics garbled?

    -Steve
     
    #9

Share This Page